Michele Duke Privacy Policy

 

Our contact details

Name: Michele Duke

Phone Number: +44 7801 621310

 

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Name

  • Email address

 

We obtain this information when you subscribe via our website or when you personally provide the information for the explicit reason of contacting you.

 

We use the information that you have given us in order to send you emails about services and products

We do not share this information with any other individual or organisation.

 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by using the unsubscribe option which is present on all our emails or by emailing micheleduke1@gmail.com.

Your information is securely stored on

(1) a personal laptop which is password protected

(2) an online database which is password protected

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. Please contact us at micheleduke1@gmail.com

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at micheleduke1@gmail.com.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk